Camps and Staff

Here are the current season’s Folk Camps, showing the staff at each camp.

The few staffing gaps will be filled in the next weeks.

Tip: on a narrow screen (e.g. mobile phone), rotate your device to landscape to see the table in a more convenient wide view.

Mon 5 Feb 2024 -
Fri 9 Feb 2024
Joint Leader: Karen Walford
Joint Leader: John Gray
Joint Musician: Moira Gutteridge
Joint Musician: Peter Gutteridge
Completed
Fri 3 May 2024 -
Mon 6 May 2024
Leader: Barry Pollard
Joint Musician: Richard Jones
Joint Musician: Bruce Knapp
Warden: Steve Porritt
Completed
Fri 24 May 2024 -
Tue 28 May 2024
Joint Leader: Dan Mason
Joint Leader: Felina Mason
Joint Musician: Ben Thackeray
Joint Musician: Chris Jewell
Warden: Nick Whitlock
Completed
Fri 24 May 2024 -
Mon 27 May 2024
Co-Leader: Melanie Golding
Co-Leader: Jane Wheeler
Musician: Laura Tanner
Assistant Musician: Jonathan Ginn
Warden: Hilary Hill
Completed
Mon 27 May 2024 -
Fri 31 May 2024
Warden: Hilary Hill
Completed
Fri 31 May 2024 -
Sun 2 Jun 2024
Leader/Musician: Val Porritt
Leader/Musician: Ben Thackeray
Warden: Steve Porritt
Completed
Fri 7 Jun 2024 -
Sun 9 Jun 2024
Leader: Colin Hume
Joint Musician: Moira Gutteridge
Joint Musician: Peter Gutteridge
Warden: Jenny Walton
Completed
Fri 21 Jun 2024 -
Sun 23 Jun 2024
Leader: Mic Spenceley
Joint Musician: Moira Gutteridge
Joint Musician: Peter Gutteridge
Warden: Jenny Walton
Completed
Thu 27 Jun 2024 -
Sun 30 Jun 2024
Joint Leader: Clare Elleray
Joint Leader: Jay Parrack
Musician: Chris Butler
Warden: Steve Porritt
Completed
Sat 20 Jul 2024 -
Sat 27 Jul 2024
Joint Leader: Dom Self
Joint Leader: Brad Stokes
Joint Musician: Alastair Gavin
Joint Musician: Stuart Alexander
Joint Warden: Will Riding
Joint Warden: Sean Hayden
Joint Caterer: Judith Jenkins
Joint Caterer: Rhodri Thomas
Apprentice Caterer: Esme Brett
Spaces
Sat 27 Jul 2024 -
Sat 3 Aug 2024
Leader: Anthony Keen
Joint Musician: Simon Hopper
Joint Musician: Laura Tanner
Apprentice Musician: Sarah Denton
Warden: Marigold Gorick
Apprentice Warden: Piers Gorick
Joint Caterer: Jenny Hopper
Joint Caterer: Chris White
Spaces
Sat 3 Aug 2024 -
Sat 10 Aug 2024
Leader: Barry Pollard
Assistant Leader: Siân Hayward
Joint Musician: Holly Clamp
Joint Musician: Steph Broodbank
Warden: Steve Porritt
Joint Caterer: Tarla Reynolds
Joint Caterer: Simon Reynolds
Waiting List
Sat 10 Aug 2024 -
Sat 17 Aug 2024
Leader: Régine de Frettes
Apprentice Leader: Melanie Golding
Joint Musician: Jenny Newman
Joint Musician: Andy Glass
Joint Warden: Hilary Hill
Joint Warden: Brian Flower
Joint Caterer: Liz Cooper
Joint Caterer: Jess Holland
Spaces Limited
Fri 23 Aug 2024 -
Tue 27 Aug 2024
Joint Leader: Barry Pollard
Joint Leader: Dan Mason
Joint Musician: Rachael Hales
Joint Musician: Simon Hopper
Warden: Sam Mason
Spaces
Fri 23 Aug 2024 -
Tue 27 Aug 2024
Leader: Sarah Baldwin
Joint Musician: Holly Clamp
Joint Musician: Richard Jones
Warden: Steve Porritt
Spaces
Mon 3 Feb 2025 -
Fri 7 Feb 2025
Leader: Mic Spenceley
Musician: Chris Jewell
Spaces

The staff are all listed by their roles here.

Waiting Lists

If the camp that you want to join is shown as “Waiting List” then please email the office to enquire about whether it is worth you joining the waiting list. Please include the camp name and details of who is in your party (i.e. your names – and ages of any children). We’ll then discuss your options with you.

Find out more about Folk Camps.